2010 INDUCTION CLASS

 

INDUCTEE                                        CATEGORY                          

 

Frank Aresta                                        Football                                    

Peter Belasco                                      Post High School/Soccer         

James Brackett                                    Soccer                                        

Patricia Deschenes                             Post High School                      

John Drennan                                     Basketball                                   

Scott Evans                                          Football                                      

Jimmy Keefe                                        Wrestling                                   

Kevin Kenny                                         XC                                                

Robert Jones                                       Football/Post High School                                   

Jaime Medric                                       Soccer                                        

Toni McGraw                                       Basketball                                  

Frank Patalano                                    Baseball                                     

Kevin Pladl                                          Soccer                                                                    

Shawn Ploe                                          Wrestling                                  

Mike Pullizzano                                   Soccer                                       

Matt Semenza                                     Football                                     

Rocky Strazzella                                  Soccer                                        

Dave Toth                                            Baseball                                      

Frank Duggan                                      Coach

Rich Dunnells                                      Service

Roberto Ferrazzi                                  Coach

Art Lynch Sr                                         Service

 

 

 

TEAM AWARD – 1988 Girls’ Basketball Team

Season Record 26 – 2

Regular Season Record 22 – 0

Conference Record 13 – 0

Bayshore Holiday Tournament Champions

“B” North Champions

Shore Conference Tournament Finalist

Group III State Finalist

 

Denise Reddy                                      Diane Busanic                         Daphne Biggar

Laura Beyer                                         Jeanine Mullahy                     Maureen Mullahy    

Denise White                                      Casey Early                              Mariann Duva

Chrissie Manning                                

Stephen Znaiden – Coach                  Lou Ciarla(posthumous) – Asst. Coach

 
 
 
Raritan High School Hall of Fame Inductees 1962 - 1990
 
Baseball - Dave Devane, George Quackenbush
Basketball - Maureen Mullahy
Bowling - Mike Robertson, Kelly Woods
XC - Michelle SanFilippo
XC/Track - Mike Beslanovitz, Greg Calhoun, Jill Duthie, Colleen Kenny, Steve Liona
Football - Gary Kansky
Soccer - Dean Cece, Steve Lamattina, Crista Mulvey
Tennis - Robert Sullivan
Track - Donna Galvin, Robyn Galvin
Baseball/Post High School - TJ O'Donnell
Baseball/Football - James Young
Post High School - Doug Hamilton (posthumous), Robert Karpinski, Denise Reddy, Tom Seeger, Darci Voigt
 
Team Award - 1988 Baseball Team
 "B" North Champions, Shore Conference Champions, Central Jersey Group III State Champions
 
Head Coach - Emil Karlik (posthumous)          Asst. Coach - Bill LaFalce
TJ O'Donnell, Dave Devane, Sean Goggins, Joe Coppola, Tim Silvey, Dave Toth, Rob Gregov, Chris Houlihan, James Young, Tom Pantaleo, George Quackenbush, Rob DiLaurenzio, Keir Kasmer, Ron Sweeney, Mike Hamon
 
 
 
Raritan High School Hall of Fame Inductees 1962 -1985
 
Field Hockey –Kathie Peddie

Football –Pete Volpe

Gymnastics -Sue Filardi

Soccer –Mike Bagnell, John Russo

Track/XC –Denise Barrett, Tricia Draijer, Christine Bessinger

Tennis –Ilene Lieberman

Wrestling –Art Lynch Jr.

Post High School –Dan Walsh

Service Award –Carole Reagan

Coaches –Bart Boyle, Mary Loew, Joe Oxley

 

Team Award – 1982 Boy’s Soccer Team

 
Head Coach –Bart Boyle

Assistant Coach –John Nilio

Chris Eisdorfer

Greg Pagano

Bill Gross

Rich Afflitto

John Mulvey

Dan Jadas

Mike Yascur

Pete Donaghy

Matt Fedorco

Chris Yascur

Matt Stephens

John Russo

Mike Stradaccio

Mike Tomasiello

 

Raritan High School Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees 1962-1980

 
Baseball:  

Brian Flynn                               

Mark Lemongello                                      

 
XC/Track:  

Mary Banks                       

Tracey Deely                                     

Cindy Summa                                     

 
Gymnastics:  

James Higgins                       

John Higgins Jr.               

Timothy Higgins

 
Softball:      

Ann DeGennaro                        

 
Track & Field:

Dorores Alverson               

Robyn DeFlice                               

Lynn Gilmour                                      

Michele Szymanski

Christy Winrow

 
Basketball:        

Lissette Allen

Mark Clark

Ellen Gallivan

Jackie Hept

 
Football:            

Scott Roberts

Lofton Swanger

 
Soccer:              

Pete Wilkins

 
Tennis:                      

Rich Karpinski

 
Wrestling:          

Howard DeMonte

Patrick Lynch

Kenny Schweitzer

 
Service Award:

Leo Moran (posthumous)

 
Post High School:

Dennis D'Andrea

 
Coach:

Rich Sherman

Mike Uhrich

 

Team Award – 1976, 1977, 1978 Boy's Gymnastics Team

 

Head Coach Rich Sherman                       

Assistant Coach Bob Seidel, Carlo Genovese                       

John Higgins                

Todd Hilton

John Esposito                       

Tim Higgins               

David Loihle

Mary Wurtenberg               

William Robinson       

Tom Fishkin

James Higgins                       

Brian Philpot               

Ken May

Rick Snyder                       

Lou Ramos               

David Sportiello

Scott McGregor                       

William Crawford       

Brenda Cruz

Greg Petermann                       

Bob Roman               

Jim Rossi

Doug Smith                       

Mark Sportiello               

Rich Garaffa (deceased)

Kelly Reynolds 
Denise Cogliano     

 

Raritan High School Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees 1962-1975

 
Baseball:       

Ed Carroll                               

Mark Mazzucco                                                      

 
Cross Country:

Kevin Banks                               

Pete Coleman

Robert Gordon

Warren Gordon

Mel Ullmeyer

John Wentz

 
Football:       

John Iacouzzi                               

Francis Murphy (posthumous)                       

Gerald Restaino

Edward Resch

 
Soccer:               

Richard DeGennaro                       

 
Basketball:

Patty Pagano

Ron O'Neil

John McDermott

 
Field Hockey:

Sheila White

 
Gymnastics:

Jeff Pfeiffer

Foster Malmed

 
Wrestling:

Jack Coughlin

John DiMaiolo

Terry Kenny

 
Service Award:

Joseph DeVirgilio

Frank Farrell

 
Coach:        

Stephen Popp

 
Post High School:

Mike Gaynor                       

Robert Reasso                                        

 

Team Award1964 Cross Country Team

 

Norman Butka                       

Tom Carlson

Ladd Blumberg-Carlton               

Tim Cullen

Ray Davis                       

Larry Grimm

Joseph Paige                       

David Renz

Steve Sosinski (deceased)       

John Wentz

 
Coach:
William Lenskold       
 
Assistant Coach:
Thorton Smith
Last Modified on May 16, 2011