District News

Important Message about Sycamore Drive ECLC from the Superintendent of Schools - 11-25-2020

11/25/2020

Dear School Community, 

This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with Sycamore Drive Early Childhood Learning Center has tested positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). The District is coordinating closely with public health officials and following CDC, state, and local health department guidance in order to assure the health and safety of our community. 

Contact tracing has been completed at this time, and all close contacts were notified and, if necessary, quarantined. Cleaning and disinfecting of all exposed areas and equipment is being carried out. 

Please click "read more" to review the rest of the letter.

A message from the Superintendent of Schools 11-25-20

Important Message about Lillian Drive School from the Superintendent of Schools - 11-23-2020

Good afternoon...

Since the pandemic arrived, I have emphasized the necessity of pivoting in the moment when unexpected circumstances dictate us to do so. With the recent significant uptick in cases and the governor's warnings to behave cautiously, this is one of those scenarios. 

Lillian Drive Elementary School will move to a virtual learning format for two days; tomorrow, Tuesday, 11/24 and Wednesday, 11/25.  This change is due to multiple mandated staff quarantines which compromises our ability to cover all classes. Students will learn from their teachers in the virtual format, and teachers will be available online during their regularly scheduled afternoon hours for any additional help students may need. 

This decision was not made easily.  I have heard from a number of LDS personnel, including the principal and the school nurse, who all believe that in order to keep the priorities of health, safety and a quality education at the forefront, transitioning to a virtual format is a prudent move.  As shared at the start of the school year, we will take the necessary precautions to keep students, staff, and families safe. Again, this is for two days, 11/24 and 11/25 with regular instruction resuming on Monday, November 30.

If you have questions or concerns, please reach out to your child's teachers or the principal, Mrs. Matsutani. 

Our other seven schools will follow their in-place schedule.

Thank you; have a safe and happy Thanksgiving.

Important Message about Raritan High School from the Superintendent of Schools - 11-23-2020

Dear School Community, 

This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with Raritan High School has tested positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). The District is coordinating closely with public health officials and following CDC, state, and local health department guidance in order to assure the health and safety of our community. 

Contact tracing has been completed at this time, and all close contacts were notified and, if necessary, quarantined. Cleaning and disinfecting of all exposed areas and equipment is being carried out. 

Please click "read more" to view the remainder of the letter.

Important Message about Middle Road School from the Superintendent of Schools - 11-22-2020

Dear school community, 

This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with Middle Road School has tested positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). The District is coordinating closely with public health officials and following CDC, state, and local health department guidance in order to assure the health and safety of our community. 

Contact tracing has been completed at this time, and all close contacts were notified and, if necessary, quarantined. Cleaning and disinfecting of all exposed areas and equipment is being carried out. 

Please click "read more" to review the remainder of the letter.

Quarantine Protocol: November 10, 2020

QUARANTINE PROTOCOL: November 10, 2020

Please be aware that any student who traveled to a restricted location during the November break must quarantine for 14 days upon his/her return. Failure to do so will result in the student being denied in-person instruction and having to transition to virtual learning for the duration of the quarantine. We share this announcement in the interests of honoring the Governor’s directive and prioritizing the health and safety of all stakeholders during these challenging times. Thank you for your anticipated cooperation with this extraordinarily important course of action.

As per the Monmouth County Board of Health, the incubation period of COVID-19 is 2-14 days. If a student returns prior to the 14 day period and they develop symptoms, then additional exposures are possible in school districts which could have otherwise been avoided.

A letter from our School Physician

To the Hazlet Community: 

As per CDC, New Jersey Governor and American Academy of Pediatrics recommendations, any student or staff member coming back to New Jersey after visiting high covid19 positivity states, should self quarantine for 14 days. As a school physician I recommend the same to keep our school community safe.

Dr Asha Jain, MD
Hazlet School District physician

Health Procedures from the Hazlet Township Public School District

Covid Community Testing Sites

Please click "read more" for a schedule of COVID19 testing sites in monmouth county.

Travel Advisory Guidelines

Please click "read more" for important information about Travel Advisory Guidelines.  There is also a form to fill out towards the bottom of the letter if applicable.